CNeuro2022 Event Schedule
This Summer School is organised in a two sessions: Basic and Advanced. It also includes a number of group discussions, hosted by the organizers and lecturers.

Please find the dates and times of the lectures (in
golden yellow) and the group discussions (in dark blue).

The lecture dates and times for Basel (GMT +2) and Beijing (GMT +8) are also listed separately in two respective columns. 

Speaker & Moderator

Lecture Title

Date & Time
GMT +2 (Basel)

Date & Time
GMT +8 (Beijing)

08.30-09.00

09.00-09.30

14.30-15.00

15.00-15.30

09.30-10.15

10 min
break

10.25-11.10

20 min
Q&A

15.30-16.15

10 min
break

16.25-17.10

20 min
Q&A

13.00-13.45

10 min
break

11.55-12.40

20 min
Q&A

19.00-19.45

10 min
break

19.55-20.40

20 min
Q&A

15.00-15.30

21.00-21.30

18.00-18.30

18.30-19.30

AUGUST 15 (Monday)

10.00-10.30

10.30-11.15

09.30-10.15

10 min
break

10.25-11.10

20 min
Q&A

15.30-16.15

10 min
break

16.25-17.10

20 min
Q&A

13.00-13.45

10 min
break

13.55-14.40

20 min
Q&A

19.00-19.45

10 min
break

19.55-20.40

20 min
Q&A

15.00-15.30

21.00-21.30

18.00-18.30

18.30-19.15

10.00-10.30

10.30-11.15

09.30-10.15

10 min
break

10.25-11.10

20 min
Q&A

15.30-16.15

10 min
break

16.25-17.10

20 min
Q&A

13.00-13.45

10 min
break

13.55-14.40

20 min
Q&A

19.00-19.45

10 min
break

19.55-20.40

20 min
Q&A

15.00-15.30

21.00-21.30

18.00-18.30

18.30-19.15

10.00-10.30

10.30-11.15

09.30-10.15

10 min
break

10.25-11.10

20 min
Q&A

15.30-16.15

10 min
break

16.25-17.10

20 min
Q&A

12.30-13.15

10 min
break

13.25-14.40

20 min
Q&A

18.30-19.15

10 min
break

19.25-20.10

20 min
Q&A

15.00-16.00

21.00-22.00

18.00-18.30

18.30-19.15

AUGUST 18 (Thursday)

10.30-12.00

16.00-17.30

14.00-15.00

15.00-17.00

10.00-10.30

10.30-11.30

09.30-10.30

30 min
discussion

15.30-16.30

30 min
discussion

12.30-13.30

30 min
discussion

18.30-19.30

30 min
discussion

14.30-15.30

30 min
discussion

20.30-21.30

30 min
discussion

18.00-18.30

18.00-18.30

18.30-19.15

AUGUST 20 (Saturday)

10.00-10.30

10.30-11.30

10.00-11.00

30 min
discussion

16.00-17.00

30 min
discussion

13.00-14.00

19.00-20.00

13.00-14.00

30 min
discussion

19.00-20.00

30 min
discussion

14.30-15.00

20.30-21.00

18.00-18.30

18.00-18.30

18.30-19.30

AUGUST 21 (Sunday)

10.00-10.30

10.30-11.30

10.00-11.00

30 min
discussion

16.00-17.00

30 min
discussion

13.00-14.00

19.00-20.00

13.00-14.00

30 min
discussion

19.00-20.00

30 min
discussion

Inference in Perception; Probabilistic Learning of Perceptual Representations

Moderator: Stella Christie

Understanding Sensory Computations through Adaptation

BASIC SESSION

INTRO-
DUCTION

STUDENT-TA SESSION 1

Soft Reinforcement Learning

Neural Networks from Biological and Artificial Perspectives

Neural Mechanisms of Decision-Making - Basic Frameworks: Signal Detection Theory and Drift-Diffusion Models

Computational Principles of Movement Control

Moderator: Stella Christie

Bayesian Observer Models

Moderator: Quan Wen

Intertemporal Conflicts in Decision Making: Present vs. Future and Present vs. Past

Seeking Entropy: Complex Behviour from Intrinsic Motivation to Occupy Action-State Path Space

Probabilistic Inference in Neural Systems

ADVANCED SESSION

Theoretical Analysis of Neural Network Models

A Unifying Framework for Movement Control and Decision Making

Choice Bias as a Window to the Microscopic Dynamics of Choice

Neural Network Models of Decision Making

Cognitive Illusions as Bayesian Inference

Internal Models
for Perception

Organization and Function of Circuits for Body Movements

Welcome to CNeuro2022

Moderator: Quan Wen

LIFE & SCIENCE PANEL SESSION 1

Moderator: Louis Tao

INTRODUCTION

LUNCH / DINNER BREAKS

11.30-13.00

17.30-19.00

STUDENT PRESENTATIONS 1

BREAK

150min
break

STUDENT-TA SESSION 1

STUDENT PRESENTATIONS 1

Moderator: Quan Wen

LUNCH / DINNER BREAKS

11.30-13.00

17.30-19.00

AUGUST 16 (Tuesday)

STUDENT-TA SESSION 2

LIFE & SCIENCE PANEL SESSION 2

Moderator: Quan Wen

STUDENT PRESENTATIONS 2

Moderator:
Stella Christie

BREAK

STUDENT-TA SESSION 2

STUDENT PRESENTATIONS 2

Moderator: Xiaoqin Wang

BREAK

150min
break

LUNCH / DINNER BREAKS

11.30-13.00

17.30-19.00

AUGUST 17 (Wednesday)

BREAK

Moderator: Sen Song

STUDENT PRESENTATIONS 3

STUDENT-TA SESSION 3

Moderator: Quan Wen

STUDENT PRESENTATIONS 3

Moderator: Louis Tao

LIFE & SCIENCE PANEL SESSION 3

STUDENT-TA SESSION 3

BREAK

150min
break

LUNCH / DINNER BREAKS

11.30-12.30

17.30-18.30

HOMEWORK AND PROBLEM-SET SOLVING SESSION 1

STUDENT-TA SESSION 4

SOCIAL/CULTURAL ACTIVITES

SPECIAL LECTURE

SPECIAL ACTIVITES

AUGUST 19 (Friday)

HOMEWORK AND PROBLEM-SET SOLVING SESSION 1

STUDENT-TA SESSION 4

LUNCH / DINNER BREAKS

11.00-12.30

17.00-18.30

BREAK

150min
break

HOMEWORK AND PROBLEM-SET SOLVING SESSION 2

STUDENT-TA SESSION 5

HOMEWORK AND PROBLEM-SET SOLVING SESSION 2

STUDENT-TA SESSION 5

LUNCH / DINNER BREAKS

11.30-13.00

17.30-19.00

LIFE & SCIENCE PANEL SESSION 4

Moderator: Louis Tao

BREAK

120min
break

STUDENT-TA SESSION 6

HOMEWORK AND PROBLEM-SET SOLVING SESSION 3

STUDENT-TA SESSION 6

HOMEWORK AND PROBLEM-SET SOLVING SESSION 3

LUNCH / DINNER BREAKS

11.30-13.00

17.30-19.00

AUGUST 14 (Sunday)

'WRAP-UP'
DISCUSSION SESSION

14.30-15.00

20.30-21.00

Moderator: Sen Song