CNeuro2021 Event Schedule
This Online Summer School is organised in a two sessions: Basic and Advanced. It also includes a number of group discussions, hosted by the organizers and lecturers.

Please find the dates and time of the lectures (in
golden yellow) and the group discussions (in dark blue).

Speaker & Moderator

Lecture Title

Date & Time
GMT +8 (Beijing)

Date & Time
GMT +2 (Paris)

Date & Time
GMT -4 (New York)

A Geometric View on Spiking Networks & Distributed Representations

Moderator: Stella Christie

A Geometric View on Spiking Networks & Distributed Representations

Moderator: Louis Tao

15.00-15.30

09.00-09.30

03.00-03.30

20.00-20.30

14.00-14.30

08.00-08.30

AUGUST 15 (Sunday)

AUGUST 14 (Saturday)

08.00-08.45

10 min
break

08.55-09.40

20 min
Q&A

02.00-02.45

10 min
break

02.55-03.40

20 min
Q&A

20.00-20.45

10 min
break

20.55-21.40

20 min
Q&A

11.00-11.45

05.00-05.45

23.00-23.45

10 min
break

10 min
break

10 min
break

AUGUST 15 (Sunday)

11.55-12.40

05.55-06.40

20 min
Q&A

20 min
Q&A

23.55-00.40

20 min
Q&A

20.00-20.45

14.00-14.45

08.00-08.45

10 min
break

10 min
break

10 min
break

20.55-21.40

14.55-15.40

20 min
Q&A

20 min
Q&A

08.55-09.40

20 min
Q&A

22.00-22.40

16.00-16.40

10.00-10.40

AUGUST 16 (Monday)

00.00-00.45

18.00-18.45

10 min
break

10 min
break

12.00-12.45

10 min
break

00.55-01.40

18.55-19.40

20 min
Q&A

20 min
Q&A

12.55-13.40

20 min
Q&A

AUGUST 16 (Monday)

08.00-08.45

02.00-02.45

10 min
break

10 min
break

08.55-09.40

02.55-03.40

20 min
Q&A

20 min
Q&A

20.00-20.45

10 min
break

20.55-21.40

20 min
Q&A

10.00-10.40

04.00-04.40

22.00-22.40

AUGUST 16 (Monday)

15.00-15.45

10 min
break

15.55-16.40

20 min
Q&A

09.00-09.45

10 min
break

09.55-10.40

20 min
Q&A

03.00-03.45

10 min
break

03.55-04.40

20 min
Q&A

20.00-20.45

10 min
break

20.55-21.40

20 min
Q&A

14.00-14.45

10 min
break

14.55-15.40

20 min
Q&A

08.00-08.45

10 min
break

08.55-09.40

20 min
Q&A

22.00-22.40

16.00-16.40

10.00-10.40

AUGUST 17 (Tuesday)

00.00-00.45

18.00-18.45

10 min
break

10 min
break

00.55-21.40

18.55-19.40

20 min
Q&A

20 min
Q&A

12.00-12.45

10 min
break

12.55-13.40

20 min
Q&A

AUGUST 17 (Tuesday)

08.00-08.45

10 min
break

08.55-09.40

20 min
Q&A

02.00-02.45

10 min
break

02.55-03.40

20 min
Q&A

20.00-20.45

10 min
break

20.55-21.40

20 min
Q&A

10.00-10.40

04.00-04.40

22.00-22.40

AUGUST 17 (Tuesday)

15.00-15.45

10 min
break

15.55-21.40

20 min
Q&A

09.00-09.45

10 min
break

09.55-10.40

20 min
Q&A

03.00-03.45

10 min
break

03.55-04.40

20 min
Q&A

20.00-20.45

10 min
break

20.55-21.40

20 min
Q&A

14.00-14.45

10 min
break

14.55-15.40

20 min
Q&A

08.00-08.45

10 min
break

08.55-09.40

20 min
Q&A

22.00-22.40

16.00-16.40

10.00-10.40

AUGUST 18 (Wednesday)

00.00-00.45

10 min
break

00.55-01.40

20 min
Q&A

18.00-18.45

10 min
break

18.55-19.40

20 min
Q&A

12.00-12.45

10 min
break

12.55-13.40

20 min
Q&A

AUGUST 18 (Wednesday)

08.00-09.00

02.00-03.00

20.00-21.00

AUGUST 18 (Wednesday)

20.00-21.00

14.00-15.00

08.00-09.00

21.00-21.40

15.00-15.40

09.00-09.40

AUGUST 19 (Thursday)

08.00-08.45

10 min
break

08.55-09.40

20 min
Q&A

02.00-02.45

10 min
break

02.55-03.40

20 min
Q&A

20.00-20.45

10 min
break

20.55-21.40

20 min
Q&A

11.00-11.45

10 min
break

11.55-12.40

20 min
Q&A

05.00-05.45

10 min
break

05.55-06.40

20 min
Q&A

23.00-23.45

10 min
break

AUGUST 19 (Thursday)

23.55-00.40

20 min
Q&A

20.00-20.45

14.00-14.45

10 min
break

10 min
break

20.55-21.40

14.55-15.40

20 min
Q&A

20 min
Q&A

08.00-08.45

10 min
break

08.55-09.40

20 min
Q&A

AUGUST 19 (Thursday)

22.00-22.40

16.00-16.40

10.00-10.40

00.00-00.45

10 min
break

00.55-01.40

20 min
Q&A

18.00-18.45

10 min
break

18.55-19.40

20 min
Q&A

12.00-12.45

10 min
break

12.55-13.40

20 min
Q&A

AUGUST 20 (Friday)

08.00-08.45

02.00-02.45

10 min
break

10 min
break

08.55-09.40

20 min
Q&A

02.55-03.40

20 min
Q&A

20.00-20.45

10 min
break

20.55-21.40

20 min
Q&A

10.00-10.40

04.00-04.40

22.00-22.40

AUGUST 20 (Friday)

15.00-15.45

09.00-09.45

10 min
break

10 min
break

15.55-16.40

09.55-10.40

20 min
Q&A

20 min
Q&A

03.00-03.45

10 min
break

03.55-04.40

20 min
Q&A

20.00-20.45

14.00-14.45

10 min
break

10 min
break

20.55-21.40

20 min
Q&A

14.55-15.40

20 min
Q&A

08.00-08.45

10 min
break

08.55-09.40

20 min
Q&A

22.00-22.40

16.00-16.40

10.00-10.40

AUGUST 21 (Saturday)

00.00-00.45

18.00-18.45

10 min
break

10 min
break

00.55-01.40

18.55-19.40

20 min
Q&A

20 min
Q&A

12.00-12.45

10 min
break

12.55-13.40

20 min
Q&A

08.00-08.45

10 min
break

08.55-09.40

20 min
Q&A

AUGUST 21 (Saturday)

02.00-02.45

10 min
break

02.55-03.40

20 min
Q&A

20.00-20.45

10 min
break

20.55-21.40

20 min
Q&A

10.00-10.40

04.00-04.40

22.00-22.40

AUGUST 21 (Saturday)

15.00-15.45

09.00-09.45

03.00-03.45

10 min
break

10 min
break

10 min
break

15.55-16.40

09.55-10.40

03.55-04.40

20 min
Q&A

20 min
Q&A

20 min
Q&A

20.00-20.45

14.00-14.45

10 min
break

10 min
break

20.55-21.40

14.55-15.40

20 min
Q&A

20 min
Q&A

08.00-08.45

10 min
break

08.55-09.40

20 min
Q&A

22.00-22.40

16.00-16.40

10.00-10.40

AUGUST 22 (Sunday)

00.00-00.45

18.00-18.45

10 min
break

10 min
break

00.55-01.40

20 min
Q&A

18.55-19.40

20 min
Q&A

12.00-12.45

10 min
break

12.55-13.40

20 min
Q&A

Principles of Distributed Computation in
the Brain

Moderator: Quan Wen

Dimensionality in Neural Network I

Moderator: Sen Song

Deriving Neural Circuits from First Principles

Moderator: Louis Tao

BASIC SESSION

INTRO-
DUCTION

STUDENT PRESENTATIONS 1

Dimensionality in Neural Network I

Deriving Neural Circuits from First Principles

Moderator: Stella Christie

Plasticity & Homeostasis in Neural Circuits

Moderator: Quan Wen

Plasticity & Homeostasis in Neural Circuits

Moderator: Sen Song

Method & Logic in Recurrent Neural Network (RNN) Models

Method & Logic in Recurrent Neural Network (RNN) Models

Moderator: Quan Wen

Population Coding & Distributed Representations in the Brain

Moderator: Stella Christie

Population Coding & Distributed Representations in the Brain

Moderator: Louis Tao

Principles of Distributed Computation in
the Brain

ADVANCED SESSION

Similarity Matching Networks

Moderator: Quan Wen

Dimensionality in Neural Network II

Moderator: Sen Song

Similarity Matching Networks

Moderator: Louis Tao

Dimensionality in Neural Network II

Imagining Space

Moderator: Stella Christie

Models of Developing Neural Circuits at Different Scales

Moderator: Quan Wen

Models of Developing Neural Circuits at Different Scales

Moderator: Sen Song

Imagining Space

RNNs for Mechanisms Discovery in Neuroscience

Moderator: Quan Wen

RNNs for Mechanisms Discovery in Neuroscience

'LIFE & SCIENCE' DISCUSSIONS 2

Organizing Behavior across Timescales

Welcome to CNeuro2021

STUDENT PRESENTATIONS 2

STUDENT PRESENTATIONS 3

STUDENT PRESENTATIONS 4

STUDENT PRESENTATIONS 5

'LIFE & SCIENCE' DISCUSSIONS 3

'LIFE & SCIENCE' DISCUSSIONS 4

'LIFE & SCIENCE' DISCUSSIONS 5

'WRAP-UP'
DISCUSSION SESSION

'LIFE & SCIENCE' DISCUSSIONS 1

Moderator: 
Quan Wen

Moderator: Louis Tao

Moderator: Stella Christie

Moderator: Quan Wen

Moderators: 
Quan Wen & Louis Tao

Moderator: Louis Tao

Moderator: Stella Christie

Moderator: Quan Wen

Moderator: Louis Tao

with Cornelia (Cori) Bargmann

with Dimitri (Mitya) B. Chklovskii & Eric Shea-Brown

with Kanaka Rajan & Vijay Balasubramanian

with Julijana Gjorgjieva & Christian Machens

with Kanaka Rajan & Vijay Balasubramanian

AUGUST 20 (Friday)

AUGUST 14 (Saturday)